Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Chat on WhatsApp

Private vs shared safaris from Nairobi

A private safari gives your group its own vehicle and driver-guide. A shared safari sells you a seat on a fixed departure. Here is how they compare on price, flexibility and comfort, and which one fits your trip.

Safari vehicles in Nairobi National Park
Private and shared options we run. Park fees are paid separately on every option.
Private safariShared safari
VehicleOnly your groupSeats sold to individual guests
ScheduleYour pickup time, your pace, stay as long as you like at a sightingFixed departure days and meeting time
PickupFrom your Nairobi hotel or residenceKencom in the CBD on weekends, or hotel pickup for KSh 1,500 per booking
Nairobi National Park price$300 (about KSh 39,000) half-day, $380 (about KSh 49,400) full day, per groupKSh 4,500 or $55 per person, weekend Land Cruiser
Kenya safaris (Mara, Amboseli, Samburu, Nakuru, Naivasha, Tsavo)Yes, quoted for your dates and lodge budgetAsk us about joining dates
ChildrenNo extra tour charge on Nairobi National Park drivesPer-person seat, child rates on request
Best forFamilies, couples, groups of 3 or more, photographers, layoversSolo travellers, Kenyan residents, budget trips

Email Chat on WhatsApp

When private is cheaper

Private prices are per group, for your group only. Split among more of you, each share is smaller. In Nairobi National Park, a private half-day beats the shared non-resident seat price at 6 guests, and gives you hotel pickup and your own schedule from the first guest.

Nairobi National Park, half-day, tour price only. Up to 6 guests per vehicle.
GuestsPrivate half-dayShared weekend seats, non-residentShared weekend seats, Kenya resident
1$300 total, $300 each$55 totalKSh 4,500 total
2$300 total, $150 each$110 totalKSh 9,000 total
3$300 total, $100 each$165 totalKSh 13,500 total
4$300 total, $75 each$220 totalKSh 18,000 total
5$300 total, $60 each$275 totalKSh 22,500 total
6$300 total, $50 each$330 totalKSh 27,000 total

Want park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre in one day? The weekday 3-in-1 tour is priced per person, from $75 or KSh 6,000, Monday to Friday, with hotel pickup.

Zebra mare and foal in Nairobi National Park

Which should you book?

You areBookWhy
Travelling soloShared weekend Land Cruiser driveLowest price for a guided drive, KSh 4,500 or $55
A couplePrivate half-dayYour own vehicle for $150 each
A familyPrivate tourChildren add nothing to the tour price
A group of 4 to 6Private group vehicle$50 to $75 each
On a flight clockPrivate layover safariTimed to both flights
Going to the Mara or AmboseliPrivate Kenya safariYour dates, your lodge, your pace

Work out your exact total, park fees included, in the safari cost calculator.

Quick answers

What is the difference between a private and a shared safari?

On a private safari the vehicle and driver-guide are only for your group, and you set the times and stops. On a shared safari you buy a seat and travel with other guests on a fixed departure.

Is a private safari more expensive?

For one or two people, yes. For a group it is often cheaper: a private half-day in Nairobi National Park is 300 US dollars per vehicle, so 6 guests pay 50 US dollars each, less than a 55 US dollar shared seat.

What is the cheapest shared safari from Nairobi?

The weekend Land Cruiser game drive in Nairobi National Park: KSh 4,500 per Kenya resident or 55 US dollars per non-resident, plus the park fee.

Are your Masai Mara and Amboseli safaris private or shared?

Private, from your Nairobi hotel, quoted for your group size, dates and lodge budget.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Chat on WhatsApp