Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Book on WhatsApp

Full-day Nairobi National Park safari

Dawn in the park, then the best of Lang'ata on your own schedule. A private full day runs about 8 to 10 hours with your own vehicle, driver-guide, and hotel pickup and drop-off. $380 (about KSh 49,400) per group.

Tour facts, checked 6 October 2026.
DetailFact
Tour typePrivate safari, only your group in the vehicle
Price$380 per group (vehicle). Optional Carnivore lunch $38 per person
DurationAbout 8 to 10 hours hotel to hotel
DeparturesDaily. Pickup 05:00 from your hotel or the airport, at the gate for the 06:00 opening
Group size1 to 6 guests per vehicle
VehicleToyota Hiace safari van with pop-up roof. Toyota Land Cruiser 4x4 with pop-up roof on request, subject to availability
GuideEnglish-speaking driver-guide
Optional stopsSheldrick elephant nursery (11:00 to 12:00), Giraffe Centre, Carnivore lunch
PickupIncluded from your Nairobi hotel or residence
Park feeNot included. Paid per guest to KWS: non-resident adult $80, Kenya resident KSh 1,350, citizen KSh 1,000. Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre fees extra
Best forPhotographers, wildlife enthusiasts, travellers with one full day in Nairobi
BookWhatsApp +254 725 431 452. We confirm availability, then you buy the KWS ticket

Exact price per adult

Start with the tour price, then add each fee you will pay on the day. Children pay less on park and attraction fees.

Full-day private safari: what you pay. The tour is one price per group, for your group only, with no other visitors. Park and attraction fees are per guest and paid separately. Conversions at KSh 130 to $1 are marked about.
ItemNon-residentKenya residentKenyan citizen
Tour, per group (your group only, 1 to 6 guests)$380about KSh 49,400about KSh 49,400
Nairobi National Park fee (KWS), per guest, paid separately$80KSh 1,350KSh 1,000
Sheldrick nursery, per guest, paid separately$20KSh 2,000KSh 2,000
Giraffe Centre, per guest, paid separatelyabout $12KSh 400KSh 400
Carnivore lunch, per person, optional$38about KSh 4,940about KSh 4,940
Several giraffes together on the grassland of Nairobi National Park
A typical private full day. Tell us your flight time first and we plan around it.
TimePlan
05:00Hotel or airport pickup
06:00At the gate for the opening
MorningGame drive across the plains, dams and Hippo Pools
11:00 to 12:00Sheldrick elephant nursery public hour, if you want it
LunchCarnivore Restaurant, $38 (about KSh 4,940) per person, optional
AfternoonGiraffe Centre, or back into the park for late light
EveningDrop-off at your hotel
Full-day private safari prices.
ItemPrice
Private vehicle, driver-guide, game drive, hotel pickup and drop-off$380 (about KSh 49,400) per group
Lunch at Carnivore Restaurant$38 (about KSh 4,940) per person, optional
KWS park ticketPaid by each guest. See entry fees
Sheldrick and Giraffe CentrePaid at their desks. See Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre fees

Email Book on WhatsApp

Keeper feeding a baby elephant at the Sheldrick elephant nursery, Nairobi

Why take the full day

You get the cool morning hours in the park, when predators move, and still see the orphaned elephants and the Rothschild's giraffes in Lang'ata. The vehicle stays with you all day, so you set the pace. Photographers can stay in the park for both ends of the light instead.

KWS tickets are single entry. If you leave the park for lunch, budget a second ticket to drive back in. Most full days exit once and stay in Lang'ata.

Private rates are one price per group, your group only, up to 6 guests per vehicle. This shows each share if you split it among yourselves. Park fees are paid separately.
Guests in your vehicleHalf-day privateFull-day private
1 guest$300 total, $300 each$380 total, $380 each
2 guests$300 total, $150 each$380 total, $190 each
3 guests$300 total, $100 each$380 total, $127 each
4 guests$300 total, $75 each$380 total, $95 each
5 guests$300 total, $60 each$380 total, $76 each
6 guests$300 total, $50 each$380 total, $63 each

Park entry fees, paid to KWS

Park entry, paid to KWS per adult: non-resident $80, African citizen $40, Kenya resident KSh 1,350, East African citizen KSh 1,000. Children and students pay half. Full table: Nairobi National Park entry fees.

Worked example: one non-resident adult on a full day with lunch pays $380 for the tour, $38 for lunch and $80 to KWS, a total of $498 before Sheldrick or Giraffe Centre tickets.

Want all three stops on a per-person price? The weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre tour starts at $75 or KSh 6,000 per person.

Quick answers

How much is a full-day Nairobi National Park safari?

380 US dollars per group, with a private vehicle, driver-guide and hotel pickup and drop-off. Lunch at Carnivore is 38 US dollars per person if you add it, and we book the table for you. Park and attraction fees are paid separately.

Can I add Sheldrick and the Giraffe Centre?

Yes. A full day has time for the Sheldrick public visiting hour, commonly 11:00 to 12:00, and the Giraffe Centre in the afternoon. Their tickets are paid at their own desks.

Is there a cheaper way to do the park, Sheldrick and the Giraffe Centre?

Yes. The weekday 3-in-1 tour does all three from 75 US dollars or KSh 6,000 per person, Monday to Friday.

First time in the park? Read what to expect on a first visit. Travelling with kids? See the family guide for safaris with children.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Book on WhatsApp