Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Book on WhatsApp

All Nairobi National Park tours and 2026 prices

A Nairobi National Park tour is a guided game drive in a pop-up roof vehicle, about 10 km from the city centre in a park that Kenya Wildlife Service describes as the only national park within a capital city. Pick private for your own vehicle, or join a per-person departure. Private game drives depart daily. The weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre tour runs Monday to Friday, and the weekend Land Cruiser drive runs Saturday and Sunday.

Before you choose a tour, read what 100 visitors say about Nairobi National Park: rhinos, lions, traffic, gates and the best time to go.

Two lionesses resting in dry grass in Nairobi National Park
Private tours run daily. The weekday tour runs Monday to Friday and the weekend drive Saturday and Sunday. Tour prices cover transport, the game drive and the guide. Park and attraction fees are paid separately.
TourWhenPickupPriceDetails
Half-day private game driveDaily, 05:00 pickup, about 4 to 6 hoursHotel pickup and drop-off included$300 (about KSh 39,000) per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)Half-day private game drive
Full-day private safariDaily, about 8 to 10 hoursHotel pickup and drop-off included$380 (about KSh 49,400) per group. Carnivore lunch $38 per person, optionalFull-day private safari
Park, Sheldrick and Giraffe CentreMonday to FridayIncluded from Westlands, Kilimani and the CBDTour van: $75 non-resident
KSh 6,000 resident
Land Cruiser: $80 non-resident
KSh 6,500 resident
per person
Weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre tour
Weekend Land Cruiser game driveSaturday and SundayMeet at Kencom, or hotel pickup for KSh 1,500 per booking$55 non-resident
KSh 4,500 resident
per person
Weekend Land Cruiser game drive
Photography safariDaily, half-day or full dayHotel pickup includedPrivate rates: $300 half-day, $380 full day, per groupPhotography safari details
JKIA layover safariTimed to your flightsJKIA arrivals, confirmed with your flight numbersPrivate half-day rate, $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)JKIA layover safari

Land Cruiser seats and weekend departures are confirmed before your booking is final. Message us with the date first, then buy the park ticket.

Email Book on WhatsApp

Which Nairobi National Park safari is right for me?

Recommendations use the tours we run every week.
You areBook thisWhy
A first-time visitorPrivate morning half-dayCool hours, active animals, your own vehicle. $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)
Travelling solo or on a budgetWeekend Land Cruiser driveKSh 4,500 or $55 per person. See solo safari options
On a JKIA layoverJKIA layover safariTimed to both flights through East Gate. Try the layover planner
A photographerPhotography safariLonger stops, the roof open, Land Cruiser on request
A familyPrivate tourChildren ride at no extra tour charge
A group of 4 to 6One private vehicle$50 to $75 each for a half-day
Short on timeHalf-dayAbout 4 to 6 hours door to door
After more wildlife timeFull day8 to 10 hours, $380 per group
Want wildlife plus elephants and giraffesWeekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe CentreThree stops, from $75 or KSh 6,000 per person

More detail for each traveller type is on best Nairobi National Park tour for your trip. Weighing self-drive or a booking site? See tour alternatives compared.

Work out your exact total, park fees included, with the safari cost calculator. Staying longer in Nairobi? Pair the park with a guided Nairobi city walking tour.

Female black rhino in Nairobi National Park

Private or per person

Full comparison, with group-size break-even: private vs shared safari.

Private tours are priced per group, for your group only, with no other visitors. A half-day is $300 per group: split among 2 guests that is $150 each, among 4 it is $75 each. Park fees are paid separately. Per-person tours suit solo travellers, couples on a budget, and Kenyan residents paying in shillings.

Private rates split across your group. One vehicle carries up to 6 guests with the guide. Groups of 7 or more get a second vehicle, priced per vehicle. Ask us for the quote.
Guests in your vehicleHalf-day privateFull-day private
1 guest$300 total, $300 each$380 total, $380 each
2 guests$300 total, $150 each$380 total, $190 each
3 guests$300 total, $100 each$380 total, $127 each
4 guests$300 total, $75 each$380 total, $95 each
5 guests$300 total, $60 each$380 total, $76 each
6 guests$300 total, $50 each$380 total, $63 each

What a normal drive covers

From the Main Gate on Lang'ata Road the guide usually passes the Ivory Burning Site, then works the open grass, the dams and the southern plains. Hippo Pools, on the Athi and Mbagathi side, is the one place you can leave the vehicle on a short ranger-escorted trail. You are looking for lions, rhinos, giraffes, buffalo and zebra, often with the city skyline behind them.

What every tour includes, and what you pay separately

Included on every tour. Pickup terms differ by tour, as shown in the first table.
IncludedPaid separately
Safari vehicle with a pop-up roofYour Kenya Wildlife Service park ticket
English-speaking driver-guideSheldrick, Giraffe Centre and Safari Walk fees
The game drive inside the parkLunch, unless you add the Carnivore lunch on a full day
Hotel pickup and drop-off on private and weekday toursTips, which are optional

How to book a Nairobi National Park tour in 4 steps

  1. Send the date, number of guests and pickup on WhatsApp (+254 725 431 452) or email bookings@nairobinationalparktours.co.ke.
  2. We confirm availability, the tour price and the park fees to budget.
  3. Each guest buys a Kenya Wildlife Service ticket for the date on KWSPay. Fees are on the safari charges page.
  4. Be ready for pickup. Gates open at 06:00 and close at 18:00 (opening hours).

Not sure which drive? Read private vs shared safari or the best Nairobi National Park tour for your trip.

Email Book on WhatsApp

Quick answers

Which Nairobi National Park tour should I book?

For a first visit, the half-day private game drive. It is 300 US dollars per group with hotel pickup. On a budget, join the weekend Land Cruiser drive at KSh 4,500 per person. For the park plus orphaned elephants and giraffes in one day, take the weekday 3-in-1 tour.

Are park fees included in the tour price?

No. Tour prices cover transport, the game drive and the guide. Each guest buys a Kenya Wildlife Service ticket on KWSPay. A non-resident adult pays 80 US dollars. A Kenyan citizen adult pays KSh 1,000.

Do you run tours every day?

Private game drives depart daily, Monday to Sunday. The weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre tour runs Monday to Friday. The weekend Land Cruiser drive runs Saturday and Sunday, and seats are confirmed before booking.

How much does a Nairobi National Park tour cost?

A private half-day is $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately) and a private full day $380 per group, with hotel pickup. Per person, the weekend Land Cruiser drive is KSh 4,500 resident or $55 non-resident, and the weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre tour starts at $75 or KSh 6,000. Park fees are extra.

Private or per person: which is cheaper for my group?

A private half-day is $300 per group, your group only, with no sharing. Split among 2 guests that is $150 each, among 4 it is $75 each. Park fees are paid separately. Solo travellers usually pay less on the weekend drive at $55 or KSh 4,500 per person.

What does the tour include?

Transport in a pop-up roof vehicle, an English-speaking driver-guide and the game drive. Hotel pickup is included on private and weekday tours. The KWS park ticket, attraction fees, lunch and tips are paid separately.

Where do you pick up?

Private tours collect from your Nairobi hotel or residence. The weekday tour picks up from Westlands, Kilimani and the CBD. The weekend drive meets at Kencom, or adds hotel pickup for KSh 1,500 per booking.

Can I see elephants on a Nairobi National Park tour?

There are no wild elephants in Nairobi National Park. To see elephants, take the weekday tour, which visits the orphaned elephants at the Sheldrick nursery.

First time in the park? Read what to expect on a first visit. Travelling with kids? See the family guide for safaris with children. Not sure whether to book a half or full day? Here is how long a Nairobi National Park safari takes.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Book on WhatsApp