Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Book on WhatsApp

Nairobi National Park private tour with driver-guide

Your own vehicle, your own driver-guide, your pace. We collect you from your hotel and wait on every sighting you care about. Half-day $300 (about KSh 39,000), full day $380 (about KSh 49,400), per group.

Tour facts, checked 6 October 2026.
DetailFact
Tour typePrivate game drive with driver-guide
PriceHalf-day $300, full day $380, per group
DurationHalf-day 4 to 6 hours, full day 8 to 10 hours
DeparturesDaily, 05:00 pickup
Group size1 to 6 guests per vehicle
VehicleToyota Hiace safari van with pop-up roof, or Toyota Land Cruiser 4x4 with pop-up roof on request
GuideEnglish-speaking driver-guide
PickupIncluded from your Nairobi hotel or residence
Park feeNot included. Paid per guest to KWS: non-resident adult $80, Kenya resident KSh 1,350, citizen KSh 1,000
Best forFamilies, couples, photographers, travellers on a flight clock
BookWhatsApp +254 725 431 452. We confirm availability, then you buy the KWS ticket

Exact price per adult

Start with the tour price, then add each fee you will pay on the day. Children pay less on park and attraction fees.

Half-day private game drive: what you pay. The tour is one price per group, for your group only, with no other visitors. Park and attraction fees are per guest and paid separately. Conversions at KSh 130 to $1 are marked about.
ItemNon-residentKenya residentKenyan citizen
Tour, per group (your group only, 1 to 6 guests)$300about KSh 39,000about KSh 39,000
Nairobi National Park fee (KWS), per guest, paid separately$80KSh 1,350KSh 1,000
Full-day private safari: what you pay. The tour is one price per group, for your group only, with no other visitors. Park and attraction fees are per guest and paid separately. Conversions at KSh 130 to $1 are marked about.
ItemNon-residentKenya residentKenyan citizen
Tour, per group (your group only, 1 to 6 guests)$380about KSh 49,400about KSh 49,400
Nairobi National Park fee (KWS), per guest, paid separately$80KSh 1,350KSh 1,000
Sheldrick nursery, per guest, paid separately$20KSh 2,000KSh 2,000
Giraffe Centre, per guest, paid separatelyabout $12KSh 400KSh 400
Carnivore lunch, per person, optional$38about KSh 4,940about KSh 4,940
Rhino resting on open grassland in Nairobi National Park
Private tour prices. Per vehicle, not per person.
Half-day privateFull-day private
DurationAbout 4 to 6 hoursAbout 8 to 10 hours
Price$300 (about KSh 39,000) per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)$380 (about KSh 49,400) per group
IncludesPrivate vehicle, driver-guide, game drive, hotel pickup and drop-offSame, plus time for Lang'ata stops
OptionalAfternoon Giraffe Centre visitCarnivore lunch $38 per person
BookHalf-day game driveFull-day safari

Email Book on WhatsApp

Black rhino in Nairobi National Park

Who books private

Families with children, couples, photographers, anyone on a flight clock, and groups who want to stay with a rhino or a lion instead of moving on. The vehicle never stops at a second hotel. The price stays the same whether you are 1 guest or 6, so a family of four pays $75 each on a half-day.

Per-head cost of a private tour by group size.
Guests in your vehicleHalf-day privateFull-day private
1 guest$300 total, $300 each$380 total, $380 each
2 guests$300 total, $150 each$380 total, $190 each
3 guests$300 total, $100 each$380 total, $127 each
4 guests$300 total, $75 each$380 total, $95 each
5 guests$300 total, $60 each$380 total, $76 each
6 guests$300 total, $50 each$380 total, $63 each

Which vehicle

We run safari vans and Land Cruisers, both with pop-up roofs so you can stand and see over the grass. The Land Cruiser sits higher and suits photography. Ask for it when you book and we confirm availability. Both stay on the park roads, as KWS requires. See vehicle options.

Private tour inclusions.
IncludedPaid separately
Hotel or residence pickup and drop-offKWS park ticket for each guest
Only your group in the vehicleA second vehicle for groups of 7 or more, priced per vehicle
Driver-guide and the game driveLunch, Sheldrick, Giraffe Centre
Time to wait on a sightingTips, which are optional

Park and attraction fees are not in any tour price. You pay them separately: see Nairobi National Park entry fees and how to pay on KWSPay.

Quick answers

How much is a private tour of Nairobi National Park?

300 US dollars per group for a half-day and 380 US dollars per group for a full day. That covers the private vehicle, driver-guide, game drive, and hotel pickup and drop-off.

Is the price per person?

No. Private rates are per vehicle. Up to 6 guests share one vehicle at the same price.

Can I hire a guide and driver only?

Yes. That is exactly what a private tour is: your own vehicle with a driver-guide for the park. Message us if you need a different plan.

First time in the park? Read what to expect on a first visit. Not sure whether to book a half or full day? Here is how long a Nairobi National Park safari takes.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Book on WhatsApp