Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Book on WhatsApp

Best Nairobi National Park tour for your trip

The best tour depends on who is travelling and how much time you have. Here is our pick for each kind of traveller, with the price and the reason, from the team that runs daily game drives in the park.

Female black rhino in Nairobi National Park
Our pick by traveller. Park fees are paid separately to KWS on every tour.
Best forTourPrice
First-time visitorsHalf-day private morning game drive$300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)
Budget travellers and Kenyan residentsWeekend Land Cruiser game driveKSh 4,500 or $55 per person
Solo travellersWeekend Land Cruiser game drive$55 or KSh 4,500 per person
Families with childrenPrivate tour$300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)
CouplesHalf-day private game drive$300 per group, your group only
Groups of 4 to 6One private vehicle$300 per group, up to 6 guests
A JKIA layoverJKIA layover safari$300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)
PhotographersPhotography safari$300 half-day, $380 full day
Seeing elephants and giraffes as wellWeekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre$75 or KSh 6,000 per person
Seeing rhinosHalf-day or full-day private$300 or $380 per group
One free day in NairobiFull-day private safari$380 per group
Older travellersPrivate tour$300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)

Email Book on WhatsApp

Why each pick

Best Nairobi National Park tour for first-time visitors

Half-day private morning game drive, $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately). You get the cool first hours from the 06:00 opening, with a 05:00 pickup when predators are most active, your own vehicle, and hotel pickup. Back by late morning.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for budget travellers and kenyan residents

Weekend Land Cruiser game drive, KSh 4,500 or $55 per person. The lowest price for a guided drive in a 4x4 Land Cruiser. A Kenyan citizen pays KSh 5,500 in total with the park fee.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for solo travellers

Weekend Land Cruiser game drive, $55 or KSh 4,500 per person. Pay for a seat, not a whole vehicle. On weekdays, the 3-in-1 tour at $75 is the solo option. More on the solo travellers page.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for families with children

Private tour, $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately). Private rates are per vehicle, so children add nothing to the tour price. The pace and the stops are yours.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for couples

Half-day private game drive, $300 per group. Your own vehicle and guide. Add the Giraffe Centre or a Carnivore lunch on a full day.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for groups of 4 to 6

One private vehicle, $300 per group for up to 6 guests. No other visitors in the vehicle, hotel pickup included, and for six non-residents it costs less than six seats on a per-person departure. Park fees are paid separately.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for a jkia layover

JKIA layover safari, $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately). East Gate is 20 to 40 minutes from the airport. The layover planner shows your time in the park from your flight times.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for photographers

Photography safari, $300 half-day, $380 full day. Private, slow, Land Cruiser on request, timed to the 06:00 opening or the late light before 18:00.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for seeing elephants and giraffes as well

Weekday park, Sheldrick and Giraffe Centre, $75 or KSh 6,000 per person. The park has no wild elephants. This tour adds the Sheldrick orphans and the Giraffe Centre to the game drive, Monday to Friday.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for seeing rhinos

Half-day or full-day private, $300 or $380 per group. Rhinos use the open southern plains. A private drive lets the guide spend the time looking for them.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for one free day in nairobi

Full-day private safari, $380 per group. Dawn game drive, Sheldrick at 11:00, Giraffe Centre and Carnivore lunch on your own schedule.

Best Nairobi National Park tour for older travellers

Private tour, $300 per group (your group only, park fees paid separately). Hotel pickup, no walking, and stops whenever you need one. Tell us about any mobility needs when you book.

Safari vehicles in Nairobi National Park

Quick answers

What is the best Nairobi National Park tour?

For most visitors, the half-day private morning game drive: 300 US dollars per group with hotel pickup, about 4 to 6 hours. On a budget, the weekend Land Cruiser drive at KSh 4,500 or 55 US dollars per person.

What is the best Nairobi National Park tour for families?

A private tour at 300 US dollars per group. Children add nothing to the tour price because it is per vehicle.

What is the best Nairobi National Park tour for a layover?

The JKIA layover safari through East Gate, 300 US dollars per group, timed to both flights. Allow about 6 hours between flights.

What is the best Nairobi National Park tour for solo travellers?

The weekend Land Cruiser game drive, 55 US dollars or KSh 4,500 per person.

First time in the park? Read what to expect on a first visit. Not sure whether to book a half or full day? Here is how long a Nairobi National Park safari takes.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Book on WhatsApp