Private game drives daily, Monday to Sunday Email Book on WhatsApp

Half-day Nairobi National Park safari

A private half-day game drive in Nairobi National Park is our pick for a first visit: about 4 to 6 hours door to door, your own vehicle and driver-guide, and hotel pickup and drop-off. $300 (about KSh 39,000) per group, not per person (your group only, park fees paid separately).

Tour facts, checked 6 October 2026.
DetailFact
Tour typePrivate game drive, only your group in the vehicle
Price$300 per group (vehicle), not per person (your group only, park fees paid separately)
DurationAbout 4 to 6 hours hotel to hotel, roughly 3 to 4 hours inside the park
DeparturesDaily. Pickup 05:00, at the gate for the 06:00 opening
Group size1 to 6 guests per vehicle. Groups of 7 or more get a second vehicle, priced per vehicle. Ask us for the quote
VehicleToyota Hiace safari van with pop-up roof. Toyota Land Cruiser 4x4 with pop-up roof on request, subject to availability
GuideEnglish-speaking driver-guide
PickupIncluded from your Nairobi hotel or residence
Usual gateMain Gate, Lang'ata Road
Park feeNot included. Paid per guest to KWS: non-resident adult $80, Kenya resident KSh 1,350, citizen KSh 1,000
ChildrenNo extra tour charge. KWS child fee applies
Best forFirst visits, couples, families, small groups
BookWhatsApp +254 725 431 452. We confirm availability, then you buy the KWS ticket

Exact price per adult

Start with the tour price, then add each fee you will pay on the day. Children pay less on park and attraction fees.

Half-day private game drive: what you pay. The tour is one price per group, for your group only, with no other visitors. Park and attraction fees are per guest and paid separately. Conversions at KSh 130 to $1 are marked about.
ItemNon-residentKenya residentKenyan citizen
Tour, per group (your group only, 1 to 6 guests)$300about KSh 39,000about KSh 39,000
Nairobi National Park fee (KWS), per guest, paid separately$80KSh 1,350KSh 1,000
Giraffes on the open plains of Nairobi National Park
Female black rhino in Nairobi National Park

Why a 05:00 pickup

Every half-day leaves at 05:00, so you are at the gate for the 06:00 opening. Predators are most active after dawn and the light is soft.

The half-day is a morning tour, one private rate. The vehicle is only for your group.
Morning half-day
Pickup05:00, at the gate for the 06:00 opening
Back at the hotelAbout 11:00 to 11:30
Why this slotCool air and the best chance of active cats
Tour price$300 (about KSh 39,000) per group (your group only, park fees paid separately)
Park ticketBought by each guest on KWSPay

Email Book on WhatsApp

What the morning looks like

Your guide collects you from the hotel or residence. City hotels enter at the Main Gate on Lang'ata Road. You show your eCitizen ticket at the gate.

Inside, the first stop is often the Ivory Burning Site, where Kenya burned confiscated ivory in 1989 and 2016. After that the drive covers the open grass, the Mokoyeti riverine bush, the dams and the southern plains. Hippo Pools is a short walk with a ranger if the clock allows. You are back by late morning, in time for lunch in Karen or a Giraffe Centre visit.

One price for your group

The rate is per group, for your group only. No other visitors join your vehicle. The table shows how the one group price divides if you split it among yourselves. Park fees are paid separately by each guest. Children ride in the same vehicle at no extra tour charge.

Private half-day and full-day rates are one price per group, your group only, up to 6 guests per vehicle. This shows each share if you split it among yourselves. Park fees are paid separately.
Guests in your vehicleHalf-day privateFull-day private
1 guest$300 total, $300 each$380 total, $380 each
2 guests$300 total, $150 each$380 total, $190 each
3 guests$300 total, $100 each$380 total, $127 each
4 guests$300 total, $75 each$380 total, $95 each
5 guests$300 total, $60 each$380 total, $76 each
6 guests$300 total, $50 each$380 total, $63 each

Park entry fees, paid to KWS

Each guest buys a Kenya Wildlife Service ticket for the date of the drive on KWSPay.

Park entry, paid to KWS per adult: non-resident $80, African citizen $40, Kenya resident KSh 1,350, East African citizen KSh 1,000. Children and students pay half. Full table: Nairobi National Park entry fees.

Worked example: two non-resident adults pay $300 for the tour plus $80 each to KWS, a total of $460, or $230 each. Two Kenyan citizen adults pay $300 plus KSh 2,000 to KWS. More examples are on the safari charges page.

Travelling solo on a budget? Join the weekend Land Cruiser game drive at KSh 4,500 per person.

Quick answers

How much is a half-day Nairobi National Park safari?

300 US dollars per group for a private vehicle, driver-guide, the game drive, and hotel pickup and drop-off. It is not per person. Park fees are paid separately to KWS.

Morning or afternoon?

Morning. Pickup is at 05:00 from your hotel or the airport, so you reach the gate for the 06:00 opening, the air is cool and predators are more active.

How long is it?

About 4 to 6 hours from hotel pickup to drop-off, with roughly 3 to 4 hours inside the park.

How much is a game drive in Nairobi National Park?

A private half-day game drive is $300 per group, not per person (your group only, park fees paid separately), with hotel pickup. Each guest also pays the KWS park fee: $80 non-resident adult, KSh 1,350 Kenya resident, KSh 1,000 East African citizen.

How many people fit in the vehicle?

Up to 6 guests per vehicle with the driver-guide. Groups of 7 or more get a second vehicle, priced per vehicle. Ask us for the quote. The $300 is one price for your group, whether you are 1 or 6. Park fees are paid separately by each guest.

What will I see?

You look for lion, rhino, buffalo, leopard, cheetah, Maasai giraffe, zebra and hippo. Sightings are never guaranteed, and there are no wild elephants in the park.

First time in the park? Read what to expect on a first visit. Travelling with kids? See the family guide for safaris with children.

Related pages

Book this safari

Send the date, the group, and the pickup. We confirm availability on WhatsApp or email, with the tour price and the park fees to budget. See our deposit and cancellation policy.

Park ticket
Email Book on WhatsApp